Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Time & Place

Day 1- History & State of the art Day 2 - Neuromorphic Day 3 - Quantum Day 4 - Bio & Chemical Day 5 - Industry
09.00
Participant Registration
09.00
09.30
09.30 Introduction to Future of Computing
David Lester
09.30
11.00
Analog Computing and Neural Networks
Giacomo Indiveri
09.30
11.00
Introduction to Quantum Computing
IBM Quantum Computing Team
09.30
11.00
Introduction to Bio & Chemical Computing
Luca Cardelli
09.30
11.00
Opportunities and Challenges in Future Computing Technologies
Call For Industry
09.30
11.00
10.00
10.30
11.00
Coffee break
11.00
11.30
Coffee break
11.00
11.30
Coffee break
11.00
11.30
Coffee break
11.00
11.30
Coffee break
11.00
11.30
11.30 Fundamentals of accelerated computing with CUDA Python
Cristiana Dinea
11.30
13.00
Brain-Inspired Massively-Parallel Computation
Michael Hopkins
11.30
13.00
Quantum Algorithms
IBM Quantum Computing Team
11.30
12.30
Chemical Computing talk
Christoph Flamm
11.30
13.00
Opportunities and Challenges in Future Computing Technologies
Call For Industry
11.30
13.00
12.00
12.30 Regarding Quantum Education
Miguel Ramalho
12.30
13.00
13.00
Lunch break
13.00
14.00
Lunch break
13.00
14.00
Lunch break
13.00
14.00
Lunch break
13.00
14.00
Lunch break
13.00
14.00
13.30
14.00
Discussing Deep Fakes
Marcos Cuzziol, Verónica Orvalho and Daniela Braga
14.00
15.00
TBC
Marcos Cuzziol
14.00
15.00
Ethics in cyber security
Luís Antunes
14.00
15.00
Challenges of Science for the Future: Materials and more Materials!
Elvira Fortunato
14.00
15.00
The Future Is Coming Tomorrow: But Don't Forget Your Charger
Rui Maranhão and Luís Cruz
14.00
15.00
14.30
15.00 Fundamentals of accelerated computing with CUDA Python
Cristiana Dinea
15.00
16.30
Coding my first brain - "Hello Brain" in neuromorphic computing
Giacomo Indiveri and Paulo Aguiar
15.00
16.30
Applications of Quantum Computing
Marco Pistoia
15.00
16.30
Molecular computing with DNA: Theory and implementation
Damien Woods
15.00
16.30
Thematic Panel
TBC
15.00
16.30
15.30
16.00
16.30
Coffee break
16.30
17.00
Coffee break
16.30
17.00
Coffee break
16.30
17.00
Coffee break
16.30
17.00
Coffee break
16.30
17.00
17.00 Fundamentals of accelerated computing with CUDA Python
Cristiana Dinea
17.00
18.30
What is the place of memristors in today’s and tomorrow’s computing?
Alexantrou Serb
17.00
18.30
Lecture/Lab: Get your hands dirty!
Marco Pistoia
17.00
18.30
Hands-on Session using Simulator
Luca Cardelli, Christoph Flamm and Damien Woods
17.00
18.30
Conclusions and final panel
Cristina Freire, Helena Santos, João Barros, Pedro Guedes de Oliveira and Teixeira Coelho
17.00
18.30
17.30
18.00

Day 1- History & State of the art

Day 2 - Neuromorphic

Day 3 - Quantum

Day 4 - Bio & Chemical

Day 5 - Industry

No events available!

Porto

Porto is one of Europe’s oldest tourist destinations. Its wealth of artistic heritage, Port Wine, open-air leisure spaces and cultural life are just some of the reasons to visit this city.

Having witnessed a long history of cultural ebbs, flows and eddies caused by successive waves of occupation, and often surrounded and invaded, but always remaining Invicta (unbowed), the city of Porto is really a living heritage, one that regenerates and reinvents itself, whilst maintaining its core character, grounded in granite and, thus, unshakeable.

Venue: Clube Fenianos Portuenses.
(Rua Clube dos Fenianos, 29,
4000-172 Porto)

Don’t miss the Future of Computing!